Reejig receives investment from Salesforce Ventures to unlock Zero Wasted Potential.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe is very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, including through our website (Site) or in connection with our software as a service application and platforms (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). In this Privacy Policy, Reejig, we, us or our means Reejig Pty Ltd ABN 75 631 012 318 and its subsidiaries. This Privacy Policy also describes certain legal rights you may have, subject to applicable law, and how you can exercise them.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (such as a name, email address, or photograph) or as otherwise defined under applicable law.

By using any of Reejig’s services, including this Site, you confirm that you have agreed to our Website Terms of Use, to the extent applicable by law, and have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Information that we process on behalf of individual customers is governed by the terms and conditions of the agreement between us and each customer.

Protecting Your Personal Information  

Reejig has implemented security controls and procedures for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done using information technology security systems, internal staff access controls, ongoing security training and independent privacy and security audits. We have established procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries. We also conduct regular reviews of our Privacy Policy and the practices, procedures and systems implemented under our Privacy Framework.

Although we make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the internet and storing information electronically. Reejig cannot and does not guarantee absolute security.


Types of Personal Information  

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

Information Collected Directly – We may collect information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your name, contact details, email address, phone number, or your preferences and/or opinions. Typically, you provide us with this information by completing forms (including on third-party platforms), subscribing for email updates, registering for events we host, or requesting a demo of our Services. We may also collect information relating to your organizational affiliation and job title through our correspondence with you during the sales process. To the extent permitted by our agreements with our customers, we may collect certain information such as your name, contact details, work experience, general work location, education, photo, social network information (such as a LinkedIn profile), and relevant skills and certifications in order to generate a personalized career pathway for you and to improve and train our AI models.

Information Collected Through Automated Means – We may collect additional information through automated means as you browse our Site. This includes information about your access and use of our Site, such as your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, and your communications with our Site. We may use cookies and similar technologies to manage and track this information. Please see the Cookies section for more information about how we use these technologies.

Information Collected From Third-Party Sources – To provide our Services, we also collect certain publicly available professional information about individuals, such as education, work experience, skills, geographic location, and endorsements. We only collect and process such data where the individual has actively selected to make this data public in service of their career, network, or profession.



Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information  

Reejig may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site;
  • to provide product and services information at your request;
  • to provide analytics or research to operate and improve our Site;
  • to respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and suggestions;
  • to provide our product and services to our customers;
  • to identify and fix bugs and service errors;
  • to further our marketing and social strategies (including promoting our Services and using information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third-party websites);
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • to protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to misuse of our Services or other unlawful
  • to comply with any legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; or
  • to consider you for employment with Reejig; and
  • to carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.
  • We may share personal information about you with certain third parties in the following circumstances:
  • Companies under common control. We may share data between and among any current or future parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and other companies under common control and ownership with Reejig.
  • Vendors and service providers. We may share personal information with vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need to access the information in order to perform services on our behalf, such as providing cloud-hosting or cloud-storage services.
  • Other third parties. We may share your personal information with other third parties that provide advertising, campaign management, online analytics, and other services in order to help us reach individuals with relevant ads and measure our ad campaigns, or to better understand how individuals interact with our Services and other online services over time and across devices.
  • Business transfers. We may share personal information with another company in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, acquisition, financing, re-organization, bankruptcy, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of services to another provider.
  • Legal requirements. We may share personal information when we believe it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including lawful requests from public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also share personal information when we believe it is necessary to protect Reejig’s rights and property, to protect the safety of our users, and to defend against legal liability.
  • Consent. We may share personal information with third parties with your consent and at your direction, including if we notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide that information.  

We may also share aggregate or de-identify information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you, for various purposes including compliance with various reporting obligations; for business or marketing purposes; or to assist third parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Services.


Links to Third-Party Services  

Our Site may contain links to other websites, services, and applications (Third-Party Services). This Privacy Policy does not apply to those Third-Party Services. We do not have any control over them and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide to or through them.


Children’s Privacy  

Our Services are intended for adults and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think that your child under 13 (or a higher age threshold where applicable) has given us personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@reejig.com.


Data Transfer  

Personal information we collect may be stored and processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy in Australia, the United States, or any other country where we have operations or where we engage vendors or service providers. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the data. By using our Services or submitting your personal information to us, you agree to such transfers.


Data Retention  

We only keep your personal information for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as required by law, or as necessary to resolve disputes and enforce our rights and agreements. To dispose of personal information, we may anonymize it, delete it, or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.


Your rights and controlling your personal information  

Limiting Information We Collect. You can control the information we collect about you by choosing not to provide certain information. However, this means that you may not be able to take full advantage of our Site and we may not be able to provide you with the product information you have requested.


Access: You may request details about the personal information that we hold about you using our contact details below. We may request that you verify your identity in order to determine that you have the proper authorization to make the request. In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with such information if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the health and safety to any individual or the public;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and Reejig, and would not be accessible by discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal commercially sensitive information or prejudice any negotiations between Reejig and another party;
  • giving access would contravene a court/tribunal order or be otherwise unlawful; or
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement action by an enforcement body.

Information from Third Parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will use and protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.


Correction: If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.


Deletion: In some instances, you may be eligible to request that we delete your data. We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interest or to comply with a legal obligation.


Restricting cookies/Do Not Track. Reejig does not currently change its behavior in response to web browser “do not track” signals. However, you can configure most browsers to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you a chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can consult the help section of your browser to find out how to do this. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, you may not be able to use all features and functionality on the Site.


Complaints: If you believe that we have breached applicable data protection law or this Privacy Policy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the authorities applicable to your situation. However, we invite you to contact us with any concern, as we would be happy to try to resolve it directly.


Unsubscribe: If you would like to opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, you may do so at any time by contacting us using the details below or following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the communication. Please be aware that it may take up to 10 days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications form us during that period. If you opt out of receiving such communications, please be aware that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as emails related to our business relationship or emails about changes to our legal terms). If you have previously agreed for us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.


Notices for Australian Residents

In Australia, we operate under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). If you are an Australian resident and would like further information about your privacy rights, please visit the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/.


Notices for New Zealand Residents


In New Zealand, we operate under the Privacy Act 2020, including the New Zealand Privacy Principles (NZPPs). If you are a New Zealand resident and would like further information about your privacy rights, please visit the website for the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/.


Notices for California Residents

If you are a resident of California, California law requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

  • Notice of collection. Although the information we collect is described in greater detail in the “Types of Personal Information” section above, the categories of personal information that we have collected – as described by California law – including in the past 12 months are:
  • Identifiers, such as name, email address, mailing address, and IP address. We collect this information directly from you or from third-party sources.
  • Other individual customer records, such as telephone number, education, and employment history. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here. We collect this information directly from you or from third-party sources.
  • Protected Classifications, such as race or gender expression to the extent such information is provided in or can be inferred from publicly available professional data. We collect this information from third-party sources.
  • Commercial information, such as subscription information and engagement with our Service. We collect this information directly from you.
  • Internet activity, such as referring and exiting pages and your interactions with our Service. We collect this information directly from your device.
  • Geolocation data, such as IP address. We collect this information directly from your device.
  • Employment information, such as company name and job title. We collect this information directly from you or from third-party sources.
  • Education information, such as degrees obtained or universities attended. We collect this information from third-party sources.
  • Inferences, such as information about your interests and preferences. We collect this information directly from you or through automatic data collection means.  
  • Business or commercial purpose for collecting and using personal information. We collect each category of personal information listed above for the business or commercial purposes described in the “Collection Use and Disclosure of Personal Information” section.
  • Categories of sources of personal information. We collect each category of personal information listed above directly from you, through automatic data collection means, or through the third-party sources described in the “Types of Personal Information” section.
  • Categories of personal information disclosed. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information listed above in the circumstances described in the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information section.
  • Categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. We may share each category of personal Information listed above with the third parties described in the Collection Use and Disclosure of Personal Information section.
  • Right to know. California residents may request disclosure of the specific pieces and/or categories of personal information that we have collected about them, the categories of sources for that Personal Information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. To request this information please contact us at privacy@reejig.com.
  • Right to opt-out. The term “sale” is defined broadly in the CCPA. Under this definition, the provision of our Services may constitute a sale of personal information.  California residents are entitled to opt out of the “sale” of data at any time. To exercise this right, please contact us at privacy@reejig.com.
  • Deletion. You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you (subject to certain exceptions). Please be aware that we may keep certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. To exercise this right, please contact us at privacy@reejig.com.
  • Authorized agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification. To verify the request, we may contact you directly.
  • Right to non-discrimination. Limiting use of, or deleting, your personal information may affect features and uses that rely on that information. However, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights, including denying you goods or services, providing you with a different level or quality of services, or charging you different prices or rates for services.

Shine the Light. California Civil Code § 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Notices for Residents outside of California

For all other US residents, you can find out more information by visiting the website of the Federal Trade Commission or the relevant regulatory authorities for your state.

Notices for EU & UK Residents  

In the EU, we operate under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). In the UK, we operate under the Data Protection Act 2018 which is the UK’s implementation of the GDPR. We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do so and only for the purposes as set out above.

To the extent that we process publicly available professional data relating to EU & UK residents, we do so on the grounds that it furthers our customers’ legitimate interests in sourcing and finding talent and opening up opportunities for individuals to access jobs suited to their current skills and capabilities. We also pursue our own legitimate interests in developing and improving products and services to serve this market.


Reejig respects your privacy rights. You have a right to object (opt-out) to our processing of your information at any time by submitting a request to privacy@reejig.com. If you would like to find out more about the legal basis upon which we process Personal Information, please contact us.

If you are an EU resident and would like further information about your privacy rights, please contact your local Data Protection Authority (DPA). You can find your local DPA using this online tool.

If you are a UK resident and would like further information about your privacy rights, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/.

Use of Cookies  

Our Site uses ‘cookies’ to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and one of their primary purposes is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.


One purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, a cookie may help Reejig record your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Reejig features that you have customized. Cookies may also allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our content or advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


Our Site may also use web beacons in conjunction with cookies. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor a visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Reejig website.

Amendments  

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we may provide you with additional notice, such as posting a statement on our Site or sending you an email notification, if we have your email address on file. Your continued use of the Services after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law.


For any questions or notices, please contact our Data Protection/Privacy Officer at privacy@reejig.com.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Data Protection/Privacy Officer at privacy@reejig.com.
Last Updated:
September 9, 2021